Skip to Content
It’s ChicoSearch

Chico Jobs and Wages

In September 2026 the Chico metro area (all of Butte County) had a labor force of 90,577 and an unemployment rate of 5.9%, both preliminary BLS figures. The 2025 average rate was 6.2%, and the average wage across all jobs was $65,420 in the BLS 2025 wage survey.

Checked October 29, 2026

  • 5.9%unemployment, Sep 2026 (prelim.)
  • 6.2%2025 average
  • 90,577labor force, Sep 2026
  • $65,420mean annual wage, all jobs
BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, Chico, CA Metropolitan Statistical Area (Butte County). Not seasonally adjusted.
Period Unemployment rate Labor force
September 2026 (preliminary) 5.9% 90,577
August 2026 6.2% 89,619
2025 annual average 6.2% 91,603
2024 annual average 5.9% 91,716

BLS notes that its 2025 annual figures are 11-month averages: October 2025 data were not collected because of the federal government shutdown.

What We Could Not Verify

  • The $65,420 wage is the BLS OEWS series value for 2025; we did not confirm the survey month on the OEWS site. Not confirmed

Sources

  1. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, LAUS, Chico MSA (series LAUMT061702000000003): https://api.bls.gov/publicAPI/v2/timeseries/data/LAUMT061702000000003 (checked October 29, 2026)
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, Chico MSA all occupations mean wage: https://api.bls.gov/publicAPI/v2/timeseries/data/OEUM001702000000000000004 (checked October 29, 2026)

Cite this page: It's Chico, “Chico Jobs and Wages”, itschico.com/living/jobs-and-wages/ (updated ). By the It's Chico editorial team. Free to quote with attribution and a link to this page; data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0.